Azerbaijani Prosecutor General meets EU Special Representative for Human Rights
Baku, February 25, AZERTAC
Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan Zakir Garalov has met the European Union’s Special Representative for Human Rights Stavros Lambrinidis.
Mr Garalov highlighted Azerbaijan`s European integration, and hailed cooperation between the European Union and Azerbaijan.
He provided an insight into the government`s fight against corruption. “Azerbaijan has joined international conventions in this field, and improved legislation.” Mr Garalov hailed the role of "ASAN" service centers in the fight against corruption. “We attach special importance to international cooperation in the fight against corruption. Baku hosted two important international events addressing this issue over the past year.”
Touching upon the negotiations to solve the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Prosecutor General said February 26 will mark the 23rd anniversary of the Khojaly genocide. He expressed regret over the fact that the international community has not yet legally assessed “this crime against humanity”. Mr. Garalov stressed the necessity of ensuring unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied Azerbaijani lands as demanded by the UN Security Council resolutions and decisions of the European Parliament and other international organizations. He also underlined the significance of increasing efforts to restore constitutional rights of more than one million refugees and internally displaced persons.
Stavros Lambrinidis emphasized the importance of such meetings in terms of discussing issues of mutual interest. Saying that there are ample opportunities for further development of cooperation between the EU and Azerbaijan, Mr. Lambrinidis noted that the EU is interested in deepening relations with the country.