Azerbaijani, Turkish women activists conduct joint humanitarian projects in Sweden
Stockholm, February 5, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani and Turkish women activists have discussed joint humanitarian projects conducted in Stockholm, Sweden.
Turkish ambassador to Sweden Hakki Emre Yunt, joined by spouse Figen Yunt, provided an insight into the humanitarian projects.
Yunt said that as part of the projects a breakfast was set for Swedish healthcare workers as a gesture of moral support, as they stay under enormous pressure during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Touching upon the future joint projects, Yunt noted that the activists would also provide assistance to the homeless people in Stockholm. “The weather is freezing outside and the snow is knee-deep in Stockholm. So how could the homeless people survive? We decided to provide them with blankets, hot food and tea,” she added.
Highlighting the “Social Responsibility” initiative, she said that the project had stalled due to the coronavirus pandemic and would be resumed as soon as possible.