Azerbaijani, Turkmen FMs meet in Ashgabat
Baku, January 22, AZERTAC
As a part of his visit to Turkmenistan, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Turkmen counterpart Rashid Meredov in a tête-à-tête format, as well as in an expanded format with the participation of delegations.
The sides exchanged views on a wide range of issues, including further strengthening mutually beneficial cooperation in political, economic, energy, transport and logistics, cultural, humanitarian and other areas.
The signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between the governments on joint exploration and exploitation of hydrogen resources of the “Dostlug” field in the Caspian Sea was noted as a vivid example of expanding cooperation both between the two countries and in the Caspian Sea region, as well as strengthening energy security. The sides noted that the agreement also strengthened the Caspian Sea as a sea of peace, good neighborhood and friendship and contributed to strengthening the atmosphere of cooperation and mutual trust in the Caspian Sea.
The sides discussed issues of regional cooperation, including in the trilateral format. Referring to the signing of a Roadmap for expanding and deepening cooperation in the trade and investment, energy, transport and logistics, telecommunications and information technology, customs and border spheres between Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan and Afghanistan on January 16 of this year, the implementation of measures in this regard was also discussed.
The sides also exchanged views on cooperation and mutual support between the two countries within the international organizations, as well as regional issues of mutual interest.