Azerbaijani deputy prime minister hails success of joint projects with UN
Baku, September 14, AZERTAC
“The projects jointly implemented by the United Nations and Azerbaijan are successful,” said deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the National Coordination Council on Sustainable Development Ali Ahmadov as he met with UN Assistant Secretary-General and Executive Director of the United Nations Institute for (IUNITAR) Nikhil Seth.
Ali Ahmadov said the joint projects are in line with Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). He stressed the importance of the UN support for the measures taken within the framework of the SDGs.
Deputy Premier Ali Ahmadov highlighted the activities of the National Coordination Council on sustainable development.
Nikhil Seth highlighted projects implemented by the United Nations in a number of countries to provide better living conditions to people.
Permanent representative of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Office and other international organizations at Geneva, Ambassador Vagif Sadigov was also present at the meeting.