Azerbaijani first lady Mehriban Aliyeva meets with ISESCO Director General
Baku, September 29, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani first lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO Mehriban Aliyeva has today met with Director General of the Islamic Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (ISESCO) Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri, who is in Azerbaijan to attend the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
Mehriban Aliyeva said she was glad to see Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri in Baku again, and thanked him for participating in the forum.
The first lady highlighted ISESCO-Azerbaijan cooperation. She noted the importance of joint projects as well as educational and cultural ties. Mehriban Aliyeva emphasized Azerbaijan’s contributions to the preservation of cultural heritage in a number of countries.
ISESCO Director General Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri thanked for the invitation to take part in the forum, saying it grew into a platform for discussing pressing global matters.
Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri also reaffirmed ISESCO`s readiness for cooperation in preserving cultural heritage.