Azerbaijani martyrs commemorated in German city of Hanover
The “Baku" German-Azerbaijani Friendship Society has organized an event in German city of Hannover to commemorate Azerbaijani martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity and inviolability of the country’s borders.
According to the State Committee for Work with Diaspora, during the commemoration ceremony the memory of martyrs was honored with observing a minute of silence and prayed were made for their souls.
Speaking at the event, Chairperson of the society Rabiyya Nabiyeva condemned the latest provocations committed by Armenia on the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border. She called on the international community to take decisive measures in order to put an end to the military provocations of Armenia, which caused the loss of the lives of Azerbaijani soldiers and officers, and urge official Yerevan to make efforts for peace.