Azerbaijani parliamentarians meet members of Azerbaijan-Japan Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group in Tokyo VIDEO
Azerbaijani delegation led by the Speaker of Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov who is on official visit to Japan has met with the members of the Azerbaijan-Japan Interparliamentary Friendship Group in Tokyo, Japan.
Minister of State for Economic and Fiscal Policy, the Japanese head of the Azerbaijan-Japan Interparliamentary Friendship Group Akira Amari expressed confidence that this visit would play an important role in strengthening cooperation between the two countries.
Speaker of Azerbaijan Parliament Ogtay Asadov in his turn described the program of visit as rich, adding, the meetings with Emperor of Japan, the Prime Minister, with the chairmen of the two chambers of parliament would significantly promote the development of relations between the two countries. Touching upon the cooperation between the two countries’ legislative bodies, the Speaker highlighted the role of the friendship group in developing relations. Wishing success to the members of the Group, the Speaker noted that the strength of relations among group members will contribute to closer cooperation between the two nations.
The sides had comprehensive exchange of views on further directions of activities of the friendship group.