Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry: Armenia once again showed its inhuman attitude towards Azerbaijani people
Baku, December 30, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry has made a statement as the Armenians spread photos of the body of an Azerbaijani soldier on the Internet.
The ministry said that initially the Armenian side claimed that they don’t have the body of the Azerbaijani soldier, but then they published the photos of the body on social networks after the ministry took relevant measures and provided irrefutable evidence.
The Defense Ministry made an official appeal to the International Committee of the Red Cross office in Baku, OSCE Minsk Group and Andrzej Kasprzyk, Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, to return the body of the Azerbaijani soldier who was killed while preventing the Armenian provocation and whose body remained in the enemy-controlled area.
“Unfortunately, Armenia once again demonstrated its inhuman attitude towards Azerbaijani people by deceiving representatives of international organizations.”
“Currently relevant organizations and Azerbaijan continue their work to return the body of the Azerbaijani soldier,” the ministry said.