Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry: The next graduation ceremony of the Commando training courses was held for servicemen
Under the instruction of President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the training level of military personnel and combat capability of units of the Azerbaijan Army are increased, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry told AZERTAC.
In accordance with the training plan for 2022, a ceremony of presenting certificates and berets to servicemen, who successfully completed the Commando Training Courses, was held.
First, the memory of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev, and martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, was honored with observing a minute of silence. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed.
The positive impact of the Commando Training Courses, organized on the basis of the experience of the Turkish Armed Forces, on improving the combat capability of units and increasing the professional level of servicemen was emphasized at the graduation ceremony.
The servicemen, who successfully completed the courses, were wished success in their further military service and presented with certificates and berets.
Then the military personnel solemnly marched in front of the podium.