Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry: Totally 9 provocative armed incidents were committed by Armenian armed formations over last day
“Totally 9 provocative armed incidents were committed by the Armenian armed formations over the last day,” Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry told AZERTAC.
“Two of these incidents occurred as a result of the fire opened from the positions in the direction of the Saybali settlement of the Garakilsa region of the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border on positions of the Azerbaijan Army, stationed in the direction of the Minkand settlement of the Lachin district.
The other seven incidents were recorded as a result of periodic fire opened by the use of various caliber weapons on the Azerbaijan Army positions, stationed in the Tartar, Aghdam, Khojavand and Khojaly districts, by members of illegal Armenian armed detachments in the territory of Azerbaijan, where the Russian peacekeepers are temporarily deployed.
In all cases, the opposing side was suppressed as a result of the adequate retaliatory measures taken by the Azerbaijan Army Units,” the ministry added.