Azerbaijan`s Deputy Prime Minister meets Pakistani Premier
Islamabad, November 25 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Deputy Prime Minister Yagub Eyyubov has met Prime Minister of Pakistan Muhammad Nawaz Sharif.
Yagub Eyyubov conveyed greetings and best wishes of President Ilham Aliyev to the Muhammad Nawaz Sharif and handed over the letter of the head of state to the Prime Minister.
The Deputy Premier said Azerbaijan attached great importance to further strengthening relations with Pakistan.
Mr. Eyyubov noted Azerbaijan supported soonest solving the issue of Kashmir on the base of the resolutions of the UN Security Council.
Muhammad Nawaz Sharif asked Mr. Eyyubov to communicate his greetings to President Ilham Aliyev and thanked for the letter of the head of state.
On religious-cultural values, between the two countries, Mr. Muhammad Nawaz Sharif said there was wide potential for further developing bonds between the two countries.
The Premier also said relations between the two countries would further develop in the economic, military-technological, defence industry fields.
Muhammad Nawaz Sharif said Pakistan supported soonest settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Pakistan Ali Alizade was also present at the meeting.