Azerbaijan`s Embassy to US hosts reception for participants of NATO`s conference
Washington, July 25 AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Embassy to the US has hosted a reception in honour of the participants of the NATO Advanced Research Workshop. The workshop titled “Identification of Potential Terrorists and Adversary Planning — Emerging Technologies and New Counter-Terror Strategies” was organized by the Millennium Project and NATO.
Addressing the event, Counselor of the Embassy in the US Mammad Talibov highlighted the importance of the conference, spoke about Azerbaijan`s contributions to fighting against the terrorism.
The Counselor also provided an insight into large-scale regional projects carried out under the leadership of Azerbaijan. “These projects play an important role in the development of region,” he added.
Mr. Talibov spoke about the cause and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Co-Director, CEO of the Millennium Project Jerome C. Glenn spoke about the project, as well as his visit to Azerbaijan.
Director of FIRS2T Group Yair Sharan recalled his Baku visit, highlighted close relations between Azerbaijan and Israel.
Founder and head of the Azerbaijan Futures Studies Society Reyhan Huseinova highlighted the activity of the Organization.