Azerbaijan`s Mammadyarov to face American Fabiano Caruana in 8th round of Vugar Hashimov Memorial
Azerbaijan`s grandmaster Shahriyar Mammadyarov will take on American Fabiano Caruana in the 8th round of the Shamkir Chess 2016, the 3rd edition of the tournament in memory of Vugar Hashimov.
The tournament is played as 9-round Round Robin, featuring ten top players: Fabiano Caruana (USA 2804), Anish Giri (NED 2790), Sergey Karjakin (RUS 2779), Pavel Eljanov (UKR 2765), Harikrishna Pentala (IND 2763), Shahriyar Mammadyarov (AZE 2748), Women's World Champion Hou Yifan (CHN 2663) and three Azerbaijani players Teymur Rajabov (2726), Eltaj Safarli (2664) and Rauf Mammadov (2655).
The time control of the event is 2 hours for 40 moves, followed by 1 hour for 20 moves + 15 minutes to finish the game, with a 30 seconds increment from move 61 onwards.
The tournament is organized traditionally, for the third time in honour to GM Vugar Hashimov one of the greatest and most talented players from Azerbaijan, who sadly died on January 10, 2014 at the age of 27 years.