Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies organizes seminar on TASIM- Project Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway in Geneva
Baku, May 17 (AZERTAC). The Azerbaijan Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies has held a seminar called “TASIM- Project Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway: new platforms for improving connectivity in Eurasia” as part of the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) Forum in Geneva, Switzerland on Wednesday.
Elmir Valizadeh, Azerbaijani deputy minister of Communications and Information Technologies provided information on the Project Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway.
“Nowadays, with the projected growth in IP and Internet traffic, development of high-quality telecommunications infrastructure is of critical importance. The infrastructure is central to achieving the goals of digital inclusion, enabling universal, sustainable, ubiquitous and affordable access to ICTs, and last but not least, boosting Internet value chain`s overall contribution to GDP of national economies,” he said.
Addressing the event, Hamadoun Toure, Secretary General of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) said that the implementation of the project would contribute to whole region`s development.
Elmir Valizade also made a speech at WSIS+10 Visioning Challenge, Beyond 2015 giving information on establishment of information-communication technologies sphere in Azerbaijan, progressed achieved in this field and broadband infrastructure expansion.
The WSIS Forum 2013 was held from the 13-17 May 2013 at the ITU Headquarters in Geneva. This year the Forum attracted more than 1800 WSIS Stakeholders from more than 140 countries. Several high-level representatives of the wider WSIS Stakeholder community graced the Forum with more than 60 ministers and deputies, several ambassadors, CEOs and Civil Society leaders contributing passionately towards the programme of the Forum.