Azerbaijan`s President receives Georgian delegation led by deputy chairman of parliament
Baku, January 17 (AZERTAC). President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received today deputy chairman of the Georgian parliament, chief of Georgia-Azerbaijan interparliamentary friendship group, Fridon Todua and his accompanying delegation.
The Head of State expressed satisfaction with successful development of bilateral relationship between Azerbaijan and Georgia in all spheres. The President noted Azerbaijan and Georgia had high-level cooperation in political and economic spheres. The Head of State also underlined the importance of inter-parliamentary cooperation in development of bilateral relationship.
Fridon Todua, in turn, expressed satisfaction with his second visit to Azerbaijan. The deputy chairman of the Georgian parliament noted he saw great development processes in Azerbaijan since his first visit to the country.