Azerbaijan`s geostationary satellite delivered to French Guiana Spaceport
Azerbaijan`s geostationary satellite Azerspace-2/Intelsat 38 has arrived at the European Spaceport in Kourou, French Guiana, where it will be launched aboard an Ariane 5 launch vehicle by Arianespace.
“Another satellite arrival in French Guiana, this time for Ariane5 Flight VA243! Azerspace-2/Intelsat 38 was delivered ahead of its dual-passenger launch,” CEO of Arianespace company Stephane Israel tweeted.
The launch of the satellite is scheduled for September 2018.
The satellite manufacturer is a subsidiary of the Canadian corporation MDA-Space Systems Loral (SSL), which is also a supplier of spacecraft control systems.
The satellite has a contractual lifetime of 15 years, providing a high-performance platform for services that inform, entertain and connect people around the globe. At 45 degrees East longitude, it will provide DTH platforms for Central and Eastern Europe as well as the Asia-Pacific region. Intelsat 38 will also provide connectivity for corporate networks and government applications in Africa.
Azerspace-2 will help Azercosmos meet the growing demand for direct-to-home (DTH) television, government, and network services in Europe, Central and South Asia, the Middle East and Sub-Saharan Africa. It is Azercosmos` second telecommunications satellite, and will expand on the service currently available from Azerspace-1.
The first communications satellite Azerspace/Africasat 1a was launched into geostationary orbit at 46 degrees east longitude on February 8, 2013. The satellite was launched from the Kourou space base by Arianespace.
Presently, Azerbaijan has two satellites in orbit - Azerspace-1, which renders telecommunications services in Africa, Central Asia, the Middle East and Europe, as well as AzerSky, which renders services around the world, as well as to such biggest US companies as Google.