Azerbaijan’s large-scale military exercises in spotlight of Baltic countries’ media
Tallinn, March 13, AZERTAC
The leading news agencies and portals of the Baltic states have highlighted the recent large-scale military exercises held by the Azerbaijani armed forces.
The articles mention that the Armenian leadership has expressed its concern over the trainings ahead of the two countries leaders’ meeting on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The articles also provide detailed information about the history of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying that the Nagorno-Karabakh is an Azerbaijani land and its "independence" has not been recognized by any country.
The articles quote the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry as saying: “The exercises are being held from 11 to 15 March, involving up to 10,000 military personnel, 500 tanks and other armored vehicles, as well as 20 army and front-line aviation”.