Azerbaijan’s representation opens at UN WTO
Baku, September 10 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan has opened its representation at the World Tourism Organization. According to the minister of culture and tourism of Azerbaijan Abulfaz Garayev, the agreement on the establishment of Azerbaijan representation in UN WTO was reached last year.
During his visit to Azerbaijan this year at the beginning of September, Secretary General of the World Tourism Organization Taleb Rifai told journalists that a rise in tourism development has been observed in Azerbaijan.
"Tourism plays an important role in the Azerbaijani economy," Rifai said, adding that the country's location and vast tourism potential provides good opportunities for this growth.
The WTO Secretary General arrived in Azerbaijan to participate in the international conference "Flavours of the Silk Road: Cooking, Culture and Tourism". During the visit he met with Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev, Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev, other officials.