Azerbaijan`s role across world highlighted in event in US
Washington, January 30 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to the US Elin Suleymanov has delivered a speech in the regional meeting of American Israel Public Affairs Committee in Miami city. The diplomat highlighted the role and place of Azerbaijan in the world.
The Ambassador spoke about the tolerance traditions of Azerbaijan, saying representatives of various confessions lived in peace and unity in the country over the centuries. Elin Suleymanov also touched upon independence history of Azerbaijan, adding the first democratic republic in the Muslim East was established in the country. “Strengthening the tolerance environment is the priorities of Azerbaijan.” He added.
The diplomat provided an insight into ongoing regional processes, as well as shared his remarks about US-Israeli bilateral partnership and cooperation.
The American Israel Public Affairs Committee advocates pro-Israel policies to the Congress and Executive Branch of the United States. The mission of AIPAC is to strengthen, protect and promote the U.S.-Israel relationship in ways that enhance the security of the United States and Israel.