Referee's seminar organized by the European Judo Federation commenced in “Hyatt Regency” hotel, in Baku, June 4. Representatives of 38 countries, including Bulgaria, Turkey, England, Ukraine, Germany, Switzerland, Portuguese, Austria and others arrived in seminar. Azerbaijan is represented by referees of international category Zair Mammadov and Valeh Maharramov.
Prior to the seminal, its participants visited the Alley of Honors to revere memory of national leader, architect and founder of independent Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev and laid a wreath at his tomb.
The guests also visited memorial complex Martyrs’ Alley. They revered memory of brave sons of Azerbaijan, who gave their life for sovereignty and territorial integrity of the country.
Addressing the participants, Minister of Youth, Sports and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev thanked leadership of international and European Judo Federation for initiative to conduct such authoritative arrangement in Baku. Speaking on development of sports movement in the country, Minister noted that Azerbaijan had achieved appreciable results in this field. Six international contests, three of which Olympic qualified tournaments were held in Azerbaijan, within six month of 2004.
In the course of three days forum led by the head of Referee’s Committee of International Federation Juan Barkos, referees are planning to pay special attention to the disputable episodes of wrestling and come to a common interpretation of rules.