Baku 2017 promotional film releases
With just three weeks to go until the opening ceremony the Azerbaijan Islamic Solidarity Games Operations Committee (AISGOC) have released an inspiring short promotional film that will be broadcast in over 50 countries, across four continents, in the lead up to the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games to be held in Baku, Azerbaijan from May 12-22.
With a television audience of millions, this short promotional film, builds on the anticipation for an International multi-sport event, that is a respectful celebration of excellence in mind and body, unity in Islam and the heritage and culture of the Azerbaijan and its people.
Filmed around some of the capital cities most celebrated new and modern architecture; The Heydar Aliyev Cultural Centre, The Flame Towers and the beautiful Heydar Mosque. The film also draws inspiration from Azerbaijan’s heritage; the prehistoric petroglyphs of Gobustan Rock Art Cultural Landscape, a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
Further homage to Azerbaijani heritage is found in the soundtrack. The melody is derived from a traditional chain dance; Yalli and from the percussion instrument used, the Gaval Dash, based on a pre-historic instrument found in the Gobustan region.