Baku Aquatics Center looks to the future
The Baku Aquatics Center took a step into the future, as 20 young swimmers from Baku yesterday took part in the first training session in the main competition pool, ahead of the start of the European Games on 12 June.
The world-class facility, which has been built for the European Games, will host the swimming, diving and synchronised swimming during the Games, before starting life as a public pool.
Speaking on the legacy the Baku Aquatic Center will provide the people of the city, Pierce O’Callaghan, Director of Sport for Baku 2015 said: “I am delighted to see kids training session, as the main purpose of building the facility was to make it open for public after the Games. Baku Aquatic Center is an iconic sporting venue and a bright example of how the Games will leave behind a real legacy that people of Baku will benefit.
The pool was built to Olympic standards and I am sure will be a training base for the future generation of Azerbaijani champions in various swimming disciplines”.
Young athletes enjoyed the new facility and were excited and proud by the opportunity to visit and test the arena where they will be able to train after the European Games.
Talking about the event, Azerbaijani team head coach, Rashad Abdulrahmanov said: “Baku 2015 is the largest sporting event Azerbaijan has ever hosted and it is very inspiring for me as for an athlete, coach and citizen of the country. Sport is uniting, it is a great way to stay fit, healthy, to meet new friends and even become famous all over the world. I hope the Games will attract more kids to play sport and motivate young athletes for future successes”.
This view was endorsed by Murad Dadashov, who attended the event as one of Baku 2015 Ambassadors: “In only 22 days the whole world’s eyes will be on Azerbaijan and it is our time to show off. It will be an amazing festival and I invite you all to come along and be part of it. I will be here with my family, supporting our athletes and enjoying sporting spectacle.
Tickets for aquatic disciplines are still available and can be purchased either online on website or at one of 12 ticket sales outlets. See you all here!”
The Baku Aquatics Center, which has a 6,000 capacity, is one of seven European Games venues located in the Flag Square Cluster. It will host 14 days of competition, with over 800 athletes expected to compete for medals across the three aquatic disciplines.
The decree on the construction of the arena was signed by the President of the republic of Azerbaijan in 2012, the ceremony of laying foundation was held on 19 April 2013. The Center accommodates
three swimming pools and a diving pool. The measurements of main and training pools are the same (50x25 m) and meet requirements of Olympic norms and standards. The training pool can be divided into two parts and the depth of one side can be adjusted for younger swimmers.
The depth of the diving pool is 5 meters and there are great facilities for diving training sessions, including a “dry diving” training room.