Baku Slavic University, Selcuk University of Turkey discuss prospects of cooperation
Rector of Baku Slavic University (BSU), professor Asif Hajiyev met the rector of Selcuk University of Turkey, professor Hakki Gokbel.
At the meeting, Hajiyev informed the guest about the history and education system of the University, stressed the attention in the country to the Turkish language and culture. He also emphasized the activity of Turkish Research Center at BSU, the importance of the cooperation agreements signed with the various higher education institutions of Turkey.
Sharing his impressions of his visit, Professor Hakki Gokbel spoke of the activity of Selcuk University and expressed satisfaction with the level of cooperation between educational institutions of the two countries.
The sides exchanged views on the prospects of cooperation in the field of scientific research, emphasized the importance of personnel exchange and joint seminars and conferences.