Baku hosts Azerbaijan-Czech business forum
Azerbaijan-Czech business forum kicked off in Baku within the framework of visit of the Czech delegation led by Minister of Industry and Trade Jan Mladek.
The event brought together more than 150 businessmen from both sides operating in the fields of industry, banking, ICT, tourism, agriculture, logistics, consulting, construction, engineering and mechanical engineering.
Addressing the event, the Azerbaijani Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev highlighted the development of economic relations between Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic, adding there is great potential for bilateral cooperation.
Jan Mladek in his turn expressed his satisfaction with the economic development of Azerbaijan, adding the Czech companies also successfully operate in the country.
The sides noted that meetings of businessmen and business forums contribute to the development of economic cooperation as well as establishment of new relations between the two countries.
The business forum will discuss the opportunities for cooperation between the two countries’ businessmen.