Baku hosts presentation on investment opportunities in France
Baku, November 4, AZERTAC
French Embassy in Azerbaijan held a presentation on investments opportunities of France within the “Investment month in France”.
The event was organized jointly with the government agency “Business France”.
French Ambassador to Azerbaijan Aurelia Bouchez said France is the leading country in Europe for volume of investment. According to her, trained personnel and infrastructure create condition for development of investment in France: “French economy involves investments of developed and developing countries. Azerbaijan is also among them. France is interested in involvement of Azerbaijan’s investments. The two countries have good relations in all spheres. In 2016, French delegation representing 35 companies visited Azerbaijan. This exchange is useful for both countries. Azerbaijan’s economy can get experience. Azerbaijan has large companies. They are closely participating in the economic diversification. Several Azerbaijani companies have already invested in France. Azerbaijani company, which implements investment projects in France, uses European market. France is a great platform for Azerbaijan”.
Representative of the government agency “Business France” made a presentation about investment environment in France.