Baku hosts workshop on multiculturalism in Indonesia and Azerbaijan
Baku, September 13, AZERTAC
A workshop “Multiculturalism in Indonesia and Azerbaijan: comparative study” has been co-organized by the Indonesian Embassy in Baku and Azerbaijan University of Languages.
Addressing the event, rector of the university Kamal Abdullayev underlined that Azerbaijan and Indonesia are bound by common multicultural traditions.
He highlighted the government`s attention to multiculturalism. “President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev proclaimed multiculturalism as the state policy. Our university makes contribution to this development. I hope that the university`s potential will let promote Azerbaijani multiculturalism in many countries and find a support base in Indonesia.”
Abdullayev said: “Azerbaijan University of Languages features “Azerbaijani multiculturalism” research laboratory. Baku International Center of Multiculturalism functions in Azerbaijan. A subject “Azerbaijani multiculturalism” is taught in different universities of the country as well as in 15 universities across the world, including Indonesia.”
Indonesian ambassador Husnan Bey Fananie hailed Azerbaijan`s values of multiculturalism and tolerance.
”Azerbaijan is an important country to Indonesia. Relations between Azerbaijan and Indonesia in economic, political and cultural spheres are permanently widening.”