Baku summons British ambassador as Azerbaijani Embassy in London attacked by religious radical group
On August 5, the Charge d'Affaires of the Embassy of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in the Republic of Azerbaijan was summoned to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs told AZERTAC.
“A strong protest was expressed to the British Charge d'Affaires, who was summoned to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in connection with the attack by a religious radical group against the Azerbaijani Embassy in London a day ago.
It was brought to the attention of the opposite side that this provocation seriously affects the issue of ensuring the security of the diplomatic mission and that the host country should take necessary security measures in accordance with its international legal obligations. A guarantee was requested from the opposite side that such situations will not be repeated again.
Regarding the act of vandalism, the relevant institutions of the United Kingdom were required to conduct a thorough investigation and to bring the persons responsible to justice.
The British Chargé d'Affaires expressed deep regret and concern about the incident. It was reported that the incident is under investigation,” the ministry said.