British Minister Tariq Mahmood Ahmad: UK supports efforts to establish peace in the region
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with British Minister of state for the Middle East, North Africa, South Asia and United Nations at the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) Tariq Mahmood Ahmad on the sidelines 4th Summit of Heads of State and Government of the Council of Europe.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the topical issues of bilateral and multilateral cooperation agenda between Azerbaijan and the UK as well as the regional issues.
Noting that there is a fruitful cooperation in political, economic, trade, energy security, investment, transport, cultural, educational spheres between the two countries, Bayramov pointed out the need to use opportunities for further development of relations.
Emphasizing that the United Kingdom is the largest investor in Azerbaijan's economy, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov hailed the experience of implementing joint projects between the UK and Azerbaijan and expressed his country’s interest in continuing this successful cooperation. Referring to the strategic cooperation between the two countries in the field of oil and gas industry, Bayramov underlined that there are great opportunities for the development of alternative energy resources.
FM Bayramov highlighted the current regional situation in the post-conflict period, the normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan as well as the peace agenda, and in this regard, highly appreciated the UK’s support in the fight against the mine threat.
Minister Tariq Mahmood Ahmed hailed the mutually beneficial strategic cooperation agenda established between Azerbaijan and the UK both on a bilateral and multilateral level since the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries. The British minister noted the importance of expanding the strategic dialogue between the two countries. He underscored that the UK supports the efforts to establish peace and security in the region as well as the process of normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia.