Central Electoral Commission of Azerbaijan Republic unsparingly tries to conduct fair presidential elections on October 15. The CEC makes every step for legal elections. It implements numerous arrangements and undertakes all necessary measures to provide objective and operational information for the world community on the crucial issue for the people of Azerbaijan. Hitherto, over 80 media organs’ representatives have been accredited in the Central Electoral Commission. Of the, 20 are foreign mass media. To ease spread of the operational information, there has been set up an Independent Press Center under the CEC.
The Independent Press Center under CEC has been well equipped, the local and foreign media representatives can benefit in the Center computers and fax, as well as Internet services. The election data will be placed at the website as well. The media representatives can place their objective information in that site. Service at the Press Center is free of charge.
All desired arrangements, news conferences and briefings could be organized by the Center.
Contact phones of the Press Center: