The Central Election Commission of Georgia promulgated on April 18 the returns of parliamentary re-elections conducted on November 2, 2003 according to majority system and March 28, 2004 – to proportional system.
135 deputies were elected with the “National Movement - democrats” party by the proportional system elections. Of opposition parties, only “Right oppositionists - industrialists” could clear the 7-percent barrier and win 15 mandates.
In accordance with the proportional system elections, only two Azerbaijanis Kamal Muradkhanov and Allahverdi Humbatov could be elected through pro-governmental party “National Movement-democrats” list. Adil Jafarov from Marneuli was elected according to majority system. Thus, only three Azerbaijani deputies will be represented in the present parliament of Georgia against 6 in previous one.
Currently, the deputies are undergoing narcotic examination. 120 people have passed medical tests by now. It costs 20 lari.
The sitting of the new parliament will take place on April 21. The names of deputies who did not pass the tests will be announced at the first sitting.