Chair of Constitutional Court attends international conference in Kyrgyzstan
A delegation headed by Farkhad Abdullayev, chair of Azerbaijan`s Constitutional Court, participated in an international conference “Place and importance of constitutional control bodies and the effective functioning of control and regulatory system in state bodies” in Kyrgyzstan. The delegation was invited by Mukambet Gasimaliyev, chair of the Constitutional Chamber of Kyrgyzstan.
Participants in the event included senior officials of the Kyrgyz President`s administration, Cabinet and other state bodies, as well as chairs and judges of Constitutional Courts of Turkey, Russia, Bulgaria, Latvia, Lithuania, Ukraine, Romania, Thailand, Indonesia and Uzbekistan.
Kyrgyz President Almazbek Atambayev’s message of greetings was read out.
The participants discussed new trends in constitutional justice, fairness of court decisions, citizens` right to apply to court, cooperation of constitutional courts with other state bodies.
Farkhad Abdullayev addressed the event to highlight the role of constitutional justice in ensuring the rule of law.
After the conference the Azerbaijani delegation held meetings with the chair and judges of the Constitutional Chamber of Kyrgyzstan.