Chairman of Caucasus Muslim Board to visit Austria
Baku, February 23, AZERTAC
Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade will participate in a conference organized by the Vienna-based International Dialogue Centre (KAICIID).
Participants of the conference, titled "Interreligious Dialogue for Peace: Promoting Peaceful Coexistence & Common Citizenship", will agree on a joint action plan for Arab religious leaders to lead the way in repairing the divisions created by extremists like ISIS and rebuild social cohesion and common citizenship in the Arab Region.
The conference represents a further milestone in KAICIID's programme to promote social cohesion and peaceful coexistence in the Arab region. KAICIID has been working with religious leaders and policymakers across the region for a positive contribution to peace building, through interreligious and intercultural dialogue.