In response to the large-scale provocations committed by Armenian armed forces along entire length of the front, the Azerbaijani Army on September 27, 2020, launched a counter-offensive which then dubbed as “Iron Fist”. The 44-day war has put an end to the almost thirty years of occupation and ensured the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The bright victory achieved under leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has been written in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters.
AZERTAC presents the Chronicle of the Patriotic War.
The victorious Azerbaijani Army liberated Khudaverdili, Gurbantapa, Shahvaladli, Khubyarli villages of Jabrayil district, Aladin, Vejnali villages of Zangilan district, Kavdadig, Mamar and Mollali villages of Gubadli district from the occupation. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made a post on his official Twitter account in this regard.
According to the Ministry of Defense, as a result of retaliatory actions against the Armenian armed forces in various directions of the front, some of the enemy's personnel were killed and wounded. During the day and at night, a large number of enemy forces, 2 Su-25 attack aircraft, 3 T-72 tanks, 1 IFV, 2 "Smerch" and 1 BM-21 "Grad" MLRS, 10 different types of howitzers, 2 "Gvozdika" self-propelled howitzers, 1 "Osa" anti-aircraft missile system, 1 -P-18 radar station, 4 auto vehicles were destroyed and wrecked.
AZERTAC AZERTAC_appeals_to_international_media_outlets_regarding_Armenias_terrorist_attacks_on_Barda_city-1629297" target="_blank">made an appeal to the heads of agencies holding membership in international and regional news agencies on Armenia’s savage terrorist attacks committed against the city of Barda.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry released a video footage from Khudafarin village of Jabrayil district liberated from occupation.
The enemy’s "Smerch" MLRS, that fired at the peaceful population and civilian infrastructure in the city of Barda, the positions of the two Smerch MLRS belonging to the Armenian armed forces, which fired at peaceful population and civilian infrastructure in the cities of Barda and Tartar as well as the "Osa" anti-aircraft missile system of the Armenian armed forces in the Aghdam direction of the front were destroyed by the accurate fire of the units of the Azerbaijani Army.
The Azerbaijani Army units destroyed by precise strikes the enemy’s forces and combat equipment, as well as the rocket-artillery depot of the Armenian armed forces newly built in the occupied territory.