Colombian Charge d'Affaires hails opportunities for developing relations with Azerbaijan
“There is great potential for developing relations between Azerbaijan and Colombia, particularly, in the fields of trade and investment making,” Colombian Charge d'Affaires Assad Jose Jater Pena has told journalists as he is completing his mission in Baku.
“Our countries have maintained relationship for 20 years. In 2015, we paid special attention to the cooperation in education and culture.” He expressed confidence that the two countries will elevate their cooperation in the field of science to a new level.
Mr Pena emphasized Colombia`s interest in developing the bilateral cooperation in agriculture and oil industry, and also hailed the existence of “firm base” for expanding tourism relations.
He also introduced Marta Galindo, who will succeed him as the Colombian Charge d'Affaires in Azerbaijan, to journalists.