Conference highlighting Armenians` genocide acts against Azerbaijanis held at Swedish Parliament
Stockholm, April 17 AZERTAC
A conference highlighting genocide acts perpetrated by Armenians against Azerbaijanis in the 20th century has been held at the Swedish Parliament.
Co-organized by Stockholm-based Azerbaijani Culture Centre, Azerbaijani-Turkish Association in Goteborg and the European Azerbaijan Society, the conference was addressed by chairman of Azerbaijani Cultural Society Samad Fartash who highlighted the importance and aims of the event.
Rector of Turkish Giresun University Aygun Attar spoke about “the horrible genocide acts” perpetrated by Armenians against Azerbaijanis.
Jewish Expert on International Relations Arye Gut provided an insight into the history of the Khojaly genocide, which he called “a crime against humanity”. The expert said “the government of Azerbaijan is making vital efforts towards promoting the world community`s awareness of the Khojaly genocide”, adding “this has yielded results”. He applauded “Justice for Khojaly” campaign initiated by vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva. Mr Gut also cited the Israeli President who described what had happened in Khojaly as “an act of genocide”.
Other speakers included head of Working Group of the Azerbaijani State Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons Firudin Sadigov, president of National NGO Forum Rauf Zeyni, and professor Karim Shukurov.
The conference culminated with the adoption of an appeal to Swedish political parties, in which the undersigned protest “indifferent attitude towards the violation of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and the aggressive policy carried out by Armenia in the region”.