United Nations Development Program implements a project to preserve and develop biodiversity in Azerbaijan.
As AzerTAj correspondent was informed by Project National Coordinator, Director of the Institute on genetic resources of the National Academy of Sciences Zeynal Akbarov, draft of the “First national report on biodiversity of the Azerbaijan Republic” has been prepared. Special attention is drawn to birds in this report, consisting of seven chapters. Ornithological fauna of Azerbaijan is very rich, there are about 400 species of birds registered here. Particularly numerous are ecological groups of water waders. It must be noted that one of the largest in Eurasia migration routes of birds crosses the territory of Azerbaijan. Millions of birds fly from Eastern Europe and Western Siberia via territory of Azerbaijan to Eastern Africa, South-West Asia and back, using these places for rest and feed. One of the three species endemic for the Caucasus - Caucasian black cock is included to the Red list of International Union of nature protection while the other Caucasian ular - to the Red Book of Azerbaijan.
Z. Akbarov reminded that 21 species of birds in Azerbaijan are under the threat globally or nationally. They mainly suffer form illegal hunting and limitation of habitat. Rehabilitation of quantity of majority of these birds first of all depends on change of people’s attitude towards nature. At present 45 species of birds have the status of protection, 36 of them are included into the Red Book of Azerbaijan, while 23 - to the red list of International Union of nature protection. Gizilagaj and Aggel preserves, where more than 500 thousand birds can be found, have been created for protection of birds, first of all water waders. They are also protected in Samukh game-preserve, Gil-Shakhdili and other reserves.