Defense Ministry: Armenian armed forces committed provocation against civilians, caused damage to civil infrastructure
Baku, September 15, AZERTAC
“Armenian armed forces committed a provocation against civilians on the front line. There are no casualties among servicemen and the population of Azerbaijan. Damage has been caused to some houses, property of the population and civil infrastructure,” says a statement by Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry on Armenian provocation against the Azerbaijani civilians on the front line.
“Starting from the night of September 14 to the morning of September 15, the units of the Armenian armed forces, using weapons of different caliber, including artillery mount, committed provocation on Tovuz, Tartar and Aghdam directions.
The enemy, in particular, fired the positions of the Azerbaijani Army in the direction of the villages of Munjuglu, Kokhanebi, Esrik Jirdakhan and Garalar of Tovuz region, as well as civilians living in these villages.”
“The implementation of such provocative actions by the Armenian side ahead of the significant events and holidays celebrated in Azerbaijan is purposeful,” the ministry said.
“As a result of urgent retaliatory actions undertaken by the units of the Azerbaijan army, the enemy's activity was suppressed. The military-political leadership of Armenia bears all responsibility for the destruction and losses of the enemy,” the ministry of defense added.