Delegation of Argentine company “Investigacion Aplicada” visits Science Development Foundation
Baku, February 22 (AZERTAC). A delegation of Argentina`s state owned company Investigacion Aplicada (INVAP) has visited the Science Development Foundation (SDF) under the President of Azerbaijan.
The delegation included INVAP`s Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Héctor Oteguy, Government and Aerospace Project manager at INVAP Marcelo Basigalup, deputy chief manager of the company`s Nuclear Division Juan Pablo Ordonez.
CEO Basigalup informed about the company, saying “INVAP is a company devoted to the design and construction of complex technological systems, with more than 30 years of history in the domestic market and more than twenty in the international scene. Its mission is to develop state-of-the-art technology in different industrial, scientific and applied research fields, thus creating "technological packages" with high added value, to meet domestic requirements or to be exported to international markets. Its main activities are focused in the following areas: Nuclear, Aerospace, Government & Defense and Industrial and Medical Equipment. INVAP has designed and built several research and radioisotope production reactors worldwide, low orbit Earth observation satellites, industrial plants, radar systems and radiotherapy centers, among other developments.”
Basigalup added that INVAP enjoys cooperating with clients from more than 30 countries across the world. He said INVAP is the only company from Latin America to hold NASA`s certificate on aerospace technologies.
The INVAP delegation became familiar with activities of the Science Development Foundation. The visitors and leadership of the Foundation discussed ways of cooperation.
Executive director of the Foundation Elchin Babayev said cooperation with INVAP could make a contribution to development of the science in Azerbaijan.
He pointed out that cooperation with INVAP could also have a positive impact on strengthening Azerbaijan-Argentine relations.
Deputy Ambassador of Argentine in Azerbaijan Gabriel Herrera was accompanying the delegation.