Delegation of Azerbaijan’s Parliament visits Albania
Tirana, September 17 (AZERTAC). The official visit of Azerbaijani delegation led by Speaker of Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov started yesterday to Tirana, Albania.
Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament has met with President of Republic of Albania Buyar Nishani in the first day of his visit to the country.
The President said that the relations with Azerbaijan are very important for Albania and he underlined the importance of such visits in expanding of the bilateral relations between the countries.
Diplomacy plays particular importance in improving the relations between governments and nations and could bring in development to this process, he stressed.
The Head of the Albanian State stressed the high level relations between the two countries and underlined the importance of expanding the cooperation on the economic sphere.
The President told that there are good conditions for business and investment in Albania.
President Biyar Nishani invited Azerbaijani businessmen to Albania and stressed that the visit of Azerbaijani delegation of Parliament, will make new contributions to development of the bilateral relations between the two states.
Speaker of Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov conveyed greetings of the President of Azerbaijan to Albanian President. He said that Azerbaijan’s Head of the State attaches particular importance to the development and expanding of the relations with Albania. Azerbaijan is keen on improvement of relations and cooperation with Albania.
The Azerbaijani delegation also remembered and told about the realities of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict, and aggressive policy of Armenia Azerbaijan.
The sides also changed views on the other issues of mutual interest of both countries.
The President of Albania asked to give thanks to the President of Azerbaijan for the greatest importance he attaches to the bilateral ties.
The same day, Asadov has met also with the Speaker of the Albanian Parliament Jozefina Topalli.
The sides discussed the development of the bilateral ties between the parliaments of the countries, exchange experience, parliament diplomacy and raise intensity of the mutual visits.
Both sides underlined the great prospects of improvement of the cooperation in all fields between the two countries as well as in political, economic, trade, culture, tourism, science and other fields.
“We could use these prospects in expanding of the mutual ties and improve the relations in all spheres. Both countries’ parliaments could bring greater contribution to this process”.