Deputy Assistant Secretary of State: US attaches special importance to relations with Azerbaijan
Baku, February 6, AZERTAC
“The United States attaches special importance to relations with Azerbaijan,” said US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State Bridget Brink as she met with Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
US Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Andrew Schofer also participated in the meeting.
Bridget Brink noted that she was received by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, underlining that very fruitful discussions were conducted at the meeting. Stressing the importance of strengthening the political dialogue on strategic partnership between the two countries, Bridget Brink said that the U.S. attaches special importance to relations with Azerbaijan, and noted the necessity of further development of the bilateral cooperation. Bridget Brink hailed the contributions of Azerbaijan to the peacekeeping operations in Afghanistan in the framework of the fight against terrorism.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted that Azerbaijan is also interested in developing relations with the US. Speaking about the fundamental economic reforms conducted in Azerbaijan, FM Mammadyarov underlined the importance of redoubling joint efforts for the development of economic relations and active involvement of the United States companies in the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan. Highlighting the negotiation process on resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Elmar Mammadyarov stressed the importance of strengthening the efforts by the U.S. along with other OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs for the fair and just settlement of the conflict based on the UN Security Council resolutions. The minister said that the attempts to alter the internationally recognized borders of states by use of force are unacceptable.
The sides discussed the energy and transport projects realized by the initiative of Azerbaijan, especially the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and Southern Gas Corridor.