Eduard Lintner: “European Parliament adopted declaration recognizes territorial integrity of Azerbaijan”
Baku, June 9 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijani Agriculture Minister Ismet Abasov met with representatives of the European Parliament and German Bundestag, in Baku.
The main purpose of the meeting was to familiarize with the potential of the country's agriculture, to get the information on the situation with refugees and internally displaced persons, and truthful information about the Nagorno-Karabakh and other occupied territories.
"The growth in agriculture during the first five months amounted to 5.4 percent, while the number of people employed in this area - 1.5 million people," Abasov said.
Europe sees the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as its own problem, a former member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and the German Bundestag, Eduard Lintner, said at the meeting.
He noted that two years ago, the European Parliament adopted a declaration which recognizes the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, and that Lintner and other participants in the meeting support the position of Azerbaijan on this issue.
In turn, Minister of Agriculture of Azerbaijan Ismet Abasov noted that the fact of occupation of Azerbaijani lands does not allow using fully the whole agricultural potential of the country.