Elmar Mammadyarov: Azerbaijan is committed to contribute significantly to the Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan
Baku, December 2, AZERTAC
“Today, Afghanistan remains challenged and we should all do more with our Afghan friends. Azerbaijan is committed to continue its efforts to this end and contribute significantly to the Resolute Support Mission (RSM) by providing troops, multimodal transit, training and financial assistance,” said Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs at the Ministerial Meeting on Resolute Support Mission to Afghanistan of NATO in Brussels.
Mr. Mammadyarov noted: “In this regard, I firmly reiterate my country’s commitments to continue its contribution to Resolute Support Mission with the same troop number throughout 2016. In addition, Azerbaijan has already made one million Euros donations to the Afghanistan National Army (ANA) Trust Fund and pledged 2 million Euros to ANA Trust Fund by the end of 2017. The first tranche was already transferred to the NATO ANA Trust Fund.”
“We support Afghanistan on its path of reforms towards self-reliance by enhancing practical contributions in the areas of education and training, infrastructure and transport development, investments, and through financial aid. Azerbaijan is a critical piece of the New Silk Road, which will link Afghanistan to Europe, thus, opening a lifeline for Afghanistan’s sustainable future,” the Azerbaijani FM said.