Energy Minister: Timely implementation of Southern Gas Corridor is the main priority for Azerbaijan
“Timely implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor project is the main priority for Azerbaijan,” said Energy Minister Natig Aliyev as he met with outgoing British Ambassador Irfan Siddiq.
"Laying the foundation of TAP gas pipeline will be held on May 17 in the Greek city of Thessaloniki, and then no obstacles will remain to implement the Southern Gas Corridor," Aliyev said. "The expansion of this project and the construction of interconnectors to meet the gas needs of Balkan countries are important issues."
Aliyev also hailed Azerbaijani-UK cooperation: "The signing of a new agreement to develop a block of oil fields Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli, work on the gas field Shah Deniz and other energy projects lay the foundation of the Azerbaijani-UK cooperation for the decades to come."
The Minister also applauded Siddiq`s role in expanding the bilateral ties.
The British Ambassador praised Azerbaijan`s energy policy, and reaffirmed the British government`s readiness to continue supporting Azerbaijan`s energy security-related initiatives.