Event on Azerbaijani-Japanese energy friendship held in Tokyo
Tokyo, November 28 AZERTAC
An event on “Azerbaijani-Japanese energy friendship” has been held in Tokyo.
Co-organized by the Japanese INPEX Corporation and Azerbijan`s Embassy to Japan, the event brought together officials of Japanese Cabinet of Ministers, Ministries of Economy, Trade and Industry, students of Waseda University and the Media.
The Ambassador delivered a presentation on vision to Azerbaijan`s economy. Gurzel Ismayilzade provided an insight into economic growth of Azerbaijan, promotion of non-oil sector, large-scale projects, as well as ties of both countries.
Adviser to the Cabinet of Ministers of Japan Takeo Hirata applauded developing ties between the two countries.
Prior to the event, Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Japan Gursel Ismayilzade has met President and CEO of INPEX Corporation Toshiaki Kitamura. The Ambassador highlighted Azerbaijan`s economic development over the last years, as well as large-scale projects carried out in the region.
The diplomat spoke of the current state of Azerbaijani-Japanese relations and stressed the importance of reciprocal visits in boosting ties. On importance of visit the Japanese officials to Azerbaijan, the Ambassador also emphasized the significance of arranging the visit of businessmen to the country.
Toshiaki Kitamura, in turn, said he was interested in energy projects of Azerbaijan, as well as long-term participation in the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline project.