FIDE president praises development of sports in Azerbaijan
All kinds of sport have been developing in Azerbaijan thanks to care and attention of President Ilham Aliyev, said FIDE president Kirsan Ilyumzhinov, while commenting the organization of the World Cup tournament to be held in Baku on September 10-October 5.
He said Azerbaijan was famous for "excellent" organization of international events, adding "Azerbaijan organized the first tournament within the FIDE Grand Prix series at high level." Fide president expressed confidence that the tournament would give an impetus to development of chess in the country.
The tournament will bring together 128 chess players. The winner and the runner up of the World Cup 2015 will qualify to the Candidates stage of the World Championship cycle 2014-2016. The prize fund of the tournament stands at $1,600,000 million.