FM: Hungary is keen on participating in Southern Gas Corridor project
“Hungary is keen on participating in the Southern Gas Corridor project,” said Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Péter Szijjártó as he met with Azerbaijan`s Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov on the sidelines of the Russian Energy Week international forum in Moscow.
Szijjártó expressed Hungary's interest in joining the project and emphasized the importance of holding dialogue between appropriate ministries of the two countries.
They discussed the Southern Gas Corridor project implementation status as well as the prospects for expanding and increasing the Southern Gas Corridor pipeline’s transport capacity in the next phase.
Shahbazov also met with the Minister of National Energy and Power of Mongolia Cherelpilin Davasuren. The Azerbaijani minister thanked the Mongolian Minister for his country’s withdrawal of nomination to chair the Energy Charter Conference in 2020 in favor of Azerbaijan.
They also exchanged views over the prospects for cooperation between the two countries in energy sector, particularly in the field oil and gas exploration.