FM Jeyhun Bayramov: Friendly and fraternal relations between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan have reached new stage of development
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with newly appointed Ambassador of Turkmenistan to the country Gurbanmammet Elyasov.
Ambassador Elyasov presented a copy of his credentials to Minister Jeyhun Bayramov.
FM Bayramov congratulated the ambassador on his appointment. The Minister stressed that friendly and fraternal relations with historical roots between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan have reached a new stage of development, and noted the importance of high-level reciprocal visits, dialogue and signed normative-legal documents between the two countries in recent years. The issues arising from the approval of the Convention on the legal status of the Caspian Sea, the importance of the developing partnership between the two countries in this regard were emphasized.
The ambassador conveyed the warmest greetings of Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov, highly evaluated the current state of relations between the two countries, and noted the efficiency and positive dynamics of mutual activity and partnership. He expressed his satisfaction with the relations between the two peoples and countries based on historical, cultural and ethnic unity. He said that there is potential for further development of cooperation in political, economic, trade, and transport directions and emphasized that he will spare no effort to achieve this.
During the meeting, attention was also paid to issues such as the participation of the two states in regional cooperation formats, mutual support in international organizations.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov wished Ambassador Elyasov success in his activities for the development of Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan relations.