FM Sirojiddin Aslov: Tajikistan-Azerbaijan relations will continue to strengthen
Foreign Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov and Foreign Minister of the Republic of Tajikistan Sirojiddin Aslov had an exchange of congratulatory letters on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
In the letter addressed to his counterpart Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov mentioned that historical and cultural ties between the states and people of Azerbaijan and Tajikistan have deep roots and they are bound by friendship, close ties of cooperation and interaction based on centuries-old traditions.
FM Mammadyarov added that support of Tajikistan on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan is highly appreciated.
The Minister expressed confidence that the cooperation between the two countries will serve to the well-being of the peoples of Azerbaijan and Tajikistan, peace and stability in the region and to the dynamic development of bilateral relations in the future.
Foreign Minister of the Republic of Tajikistan Sirojiddin Aslov in the letter addressed to Elmar Mammadyarov congratulated his counterpart on the occasion of Azerbaijan National day – Republic day, and mentioned that during the years of independence Azerbaijan moved forward with confidence in socio-economic, scientific-technical and cultural spheres.
FM Aslov mentioned the importance of this year with regard to the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations with Azerbaijan and said that close bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan based on the principles of equality and partnership were achieved during these years.
He expressed confidence in future development of relations between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan and the strengthening of these relations within the framework of interests of the two nations.