Factories of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense Industry manufacture 1,160 kinds of products
Baku, December 17, AZERTAC
"Twenty-eight military factories are currently operating within the Ministry of Defense Industry which have manufactured 1160 kinds of defense products so far," Azerbaijan's Minister of Defense Industry Yaver Jamalov has told journalists.
He said that compared with the same period of last year, the amount of defense industry products increased 1.6 times, while the number of assortments of products rose 1.8 times in 2016.
"Ministry of Defense Industry has been participating in the international defense exhibitions since 2009. We have participated in 32 international exhibitions so far. As a result, the Ministry of Defense Industry of Azerbaijan started exporting defense products to a number of countries, including the United States, African countries and the Republic of Korea. And this indicative of the fact that defense industry products manufactured in Azerbaijan meet international standards," Yaver Jamalov said.
He pointed to the agreements on the sale of defense products whose total value is of 110 million dollars. "Some of these agreements are being implemented. The agreements will be fully implemented after certain issues are coped with," Yaver Jamalov added.