First Deputy Speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament meets members of Kuwaiti-Azerbaijani Friendship Group
First Deputy Speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament Ziyafat Asgarov has met members of Azerbaijani-Kuwaiti friendship group of National Assembly of Kuwait.
They highlighted further boosting cooperation between Azerbaijan and Kuwait, as well as strengthening the inter-parliamentary ties.
Ziyafat Asgarov stressed the role of the Heads of State in developing relations between the two countries.
He also highlighted developing inter-parliamentary relations. Stressing strong economy of Azerbaijan, the first Deputy Speaker also provided an insight into cause and consequences of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as Khojaly massacre, non-constructive position of Armenia.
Mr. Asgarov stressed the significance of developing economic relations between the two countries.
Chairman of the Azerbaijani-Kuwaiti Friendship Group of the National Assembly of Kuwait Saud Nashmi al-Hariji said the meetings would contribute to the development of inter-parliamentary relations. He said Kuwait support Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity.